Post dating cheques law Amatuer live chat


23-Mar-2018 23:14

post dating cheques law-75

Free black women cam

(UCC § 4-401.) So, a bank can charge a person’s account for a check the person post-dated when the payee tries to cash it before the date on the check.But, there is an exception to this rule: The bank must not charge the person’s account if: (UCC 4-401 (c).) Should the bank nevertheless charge the payor’s account even after receiving proper notice of post-dating as described above, the bank may be liable for damages to the payor that result, including damages from dishonor of later checks drawn on the account.

If the payee deposits the check inside the bank, the teller may notice that it is postdated and refuse to accept it.Anytime criminal prosecution is threatened, it is wise to consult with an attorney, whether to ease your concerns about your own actions or to determine if the person threatening is engaging in extortion.And, seeing an attorney early may aid you in clearing up this matter before it blows up into something more complicated and expensive.It was not clear from your question whether you promptly notified your bank of the post-dated check, but it seems that you did not because you do not mention it.

This means you likely cannot take advantage of the protections afforded by Section 4-401.

He did not rely on any misrepresentation, but rather disregarded a truthful representation. Incidentally, the tech support contractor’s conduct may be edging into extortion.